Overview

Site Skills Group Pty Ltd (“Site”) and its related entities are committed to the protection of personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy ensures that Site meets its obligations under Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Vocational Education and Training (VET) Quality Framework. Site ensures compliance with Commonwealth, state/territory legislation and regulatory requirements relevant to its operations is integrated into its policies and procedures and that compliance is maintained.

Site recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals and organisations who become associated with its business.

For the purpose of this Policy, “information” is described as:

“Personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to Site as part of its business requirements either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.

“Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

Site takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Site adheres to the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which include:

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 — Direct marketing
APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
APP 10 — Quality of personal information
APP 11 — Security of personal information
APP 12 — Access to personal information
APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Collection and Use of Information

For the purpose of providing pre-enrolment and enrolment information to prospective and enrolling students, employers and organisations, Site will collect certain personal information through our student enrolment systems which can be collected directly via online enrolment, application forms completed at facilities or third parties whom deliver services on behalf of Site. Generally, information collected includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact Details
  • Payment Details
  • Financial Details
  • Electronic details such as email address and IP address
  • Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) information to comply with the Data Provisions Requirements 2012 such as: disability (if applicable), educational history; ethnicity; English, literacy and numeracy proficiency.

Where possible, Site will collect the information directly from the individual. Personal information may be collected via enquiries through our website, by phone, email, social media or in person using enquiry forms, enrolment forms and related enrolment application documentation, eligibility requirements for funding, or any other form that enables Site to provide its services to an individual or organisation. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. For example, we may only require a name and email address to provide pre-enrolment information.

Site acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide Site with personal details, we may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or access to any applicable Commonwealth or State, or industry funding.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information about students (including international students) studying with Site may be shared with the Australian Commonwealth and State Government Departments and Agencies, and designated authorities, including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) in accordance with the Data Provision Requirements 2012. This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment and attendance details and changes relating to your enrolment.

Where applicable, Site may also provide information to your Employer where you are enrolled as an Apprentice or Trainee under an Australian Apprenticeships scheme or where you have provided us with permission to share your course information with your employer.

Site will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  2. the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  3. Site believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  4. the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Site shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by Site, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual or as required by law.

If in the case, a student’s family member or someone else to get training results or personal information the student must make prior arrangements and provide a letter with the student’s signature to Site stating the information they authorise to be released.

By participating in a course that is paid for by an employer and on behalf of an employer, the student consents and acknowledges within their enrolment form that information relating to the student’s training and assessment being undertaken on behalf of the employer may be provided to their employer.  Site will provide, if requested by the employer results of assessment which may be in the form of a copy of the final certificate to the employer. Should a student wish this not to occur, they must supply a written request to their employer and a copy to Site’s relevant Operations Manager.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

Site will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy via our Student Management System, Learning Management System and/or our records management systems.

Site will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Site will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up to date and complete.

Site will make available for inspection all personal information that it holds in relation to an individual upon written request. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Site holds about them, however we may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.

Privacy Concerns

If you have any concerns about the treatment of personal information, please contact the Operations Manager or the following:

Compliance Officer
Site Skills Group Pty Ltd
Email compliance@site.edu.au
Telephone: 1300 700 080